European Championships 2016

The next 6 weeks promise to be an exciting time for all 4 of England's junior sides, with the U18 women starting us off with their first game on 23rd July and the U16 Men potentially rounding things out as late as 20th August.

The ultimate goal for all 4 of our teams will be promotion to Division A. That's where Europe's best 16 teams compete each summer so that is where we want to be. Only the 1st, 2nd and 3rd placed teams in each tournament are promoted to Division A though, so we'll be cheering our teams on and hoping they can push for success!

This page will be updated daily once games get underway to keep you right up to date with how our teams are getting on. All fixtures will be covered on FIBA Live Stats and we'll add a Live Stats link to each game once they are made active. We have plenty of other information below, including opponents, formats, tournament dates and player profiles, so scroll down and take a look.

All Tip Times are listed in GMT.


U18 Men 

Meet The Squad: Click here

Location: Skopje, Republic of Macedonia

Tournament Dates: 29th July - 7th August

Tournament Homepage: Click Here

Competition Structure: Click Here

England's Group Opponents: Albania, Slovakia, Scotland, Ukraine, Georgia.

Warm Up Recap:  W 61-59 vs NED, W 56-54 vs NEDW 72-63 vs NED

Schedule:

29th July vs Ukraine (17:45) - L 65-74 - Match Report

30th July vs Slovakia (20:00) - L 48-59 - Match Report

31st July vs Georgia (20:00) - L 70-76 - Match Report

2nd August vs Scotland (13:15) - W 95-51 - Match Report

3rd August vs Albania (11:00) - W 83-42 - Match Report

9th-16th placed game - 5th August vs Iceland (20:00) - W 70-64 - Match Report

9th-12th placed game - 6th August vs Belarus (20:00) - W 81-64 - Match Report

9th-10th placed game - 7th August vs Georgia (15:30) - W 85-81 - Match Report

The U18 Men Finished 9th at the European Championships.

Squad Announcement: Click Here

Game Images vs Slovakia: Click Here

Game Images vs Georgia: Click Here


U18 Women 

Meet The Squad: Click here

Location: Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina

Tournament Dates: 23rd July - 31st July

Tournament Homepage: Click Here

Competition Structure: Click Here

FIBA Preview of England's Group: Click Here

England's Group Opponents: Estonia, Greece, Ireland, Republic of Macedonia

Warm Up Recap:  L 48-80 BIH

Schedule:  

23rd July vs Ireland (13:00) - L 53-64 - Match Report

24th July vs Estonia (13:00) - L 47-54 - Match Report

26th July vs Greece (17:30) - L 58-75 - Match Report

27th July vs Macedonia (15:30) - W 67-41 - Match Report

9th-16th placed game - 29th July vs Bulgaria (15:30) - W 75-56 - Match Report

9th-12th placed game - 30th July vs Finland (17:45) - L 50-59 - Match Report

11th-12th placed game - 31st July vs Estonia (15:30) - W 48-43 - Match Report

The U18 Women Finished 11th at the European Championships.

Squad Announcement: Click Here

Game Images vs Ireland: Click Here


U16 Men

Meet The Squad: Click here

 

Location: Sofia, Bulgaria

Tournament Dates: 11th August - 20th August

Tournament Homepage: Click Here

Competition Structure: Click Here

England's Group Opponents: Ireland, Isreal, Republic of Macedonia, Hungary, Scotland

Warm Up Recap:  W 75-61 vs SCO (U18s)W 63-55 vs SCO (U18s)W 66-61 vs BUL

Schedule: 

11th August vs Ireland (11:45) - W 65-50 - Match Report

12th August vs Hungary (14:00) - W 66-61 (OT) - Match Report

13th August vs Israel (11:45) - L 80-87 - Match Report

15th August vs Scotland (18:30) - W 61-36 - Match Report

16th August vs Macedonia (14:00) - W 69-38 - Match Report

Quarter Final (1st-8th) - 18th August vs Russia (11:45) - L 61-62

5th-8th placed game - 19th August vs Czech Republic (11:45) - W 64-63

5th-6th placed game - 20th August vs Belarus (16:00) - W 72-53

The U16 Men Finished 5th at the European Championships.

Squad Announcement: Click Here

Game Images vs Hungary: Click Here

Game Images vs Czech Republic: Click Here

Game Images vs Belarus: Click Here


U16 Women

Meet The Squad: Click here

Location: Oradea, Romania

Tournament Dates: 5th August - 14th August

Tournament Homepage: Click Here

Competition Structure: Click Here

FIBA Preview of England's Group: Click Here

England's Group Opponents: Scotland, Finland, Bulgaria, Ireland, Bosnia and Herzegovina

Warm Up Recap: L 36-96 vs HUNL 43-95 vs HUN

Schedule: 

5th August vs Bulgaria (18:15) - W 83-45 - Match Report

6th August vs Bosnia and Herzegovina (16:00) - W 66-56 -  Match Report

7th August vs Scotland (11:30) - W 75-46 - Match Report

9th August vs Finland (16:00) - L 51-63 - Match Report

10th August vs Ireland (18:15) - L 46-52 - Match Report

9th-16th placed game - 12th August vs Macedonia (18:15) - W 64-56 - Match Report

9th-12th placed game - 13th August vs Estonia (18:15) - W 70-62 - Match Report

9th-10th placed game - 14th August vs Belgium (15:00) - L 34-76 - Match Report

The U16 Women Finished 10th at the European Championships.

Squad Announcement: Click Here

Game Images vs Scotland: Click Here