VOLUNTEER AWARDS.

This annual programme of awards, now in its third year, has been created to properly recognise the selfless dedication and efforts of volunteers across the Basketball Community.

There are 13 awards available within each region, covering all aspects of volunteering within basketball. After the nomination window has closed, regional winners will be picked for each award. Of these award winners, 3 will be shortlisted to receive the national award.

These national awards will be presented at the Awards Dinner, which will be take place at a date and venue to be confirmed in due course.

 

VOLUNTEER AWARDS ROLL OF HONOUR

2018

Harry Errington Volunteer of the Year - Divya Gorasia

Brian Dobson Young Volunteer of the Year - Caitlyn Riley

Dave Fisher Children's Coach of the Year - Maialen Ansoain Zilbeti

John Sage Coach of the Year - Paul Wayman

Community Club of the Year - Newcastle Eagles

Mary Clark Services to Officiating Award - Chris Taylor

Steve Lallament Referee of the Year - Courtney Bennett

KK Mitchell Young Official of the Year - Daniel Cox

Bill Taylor Table Official of the Year - Claire Atkin

Statistician of the Year - Luke Orwin

Teacher of the Year - Fionnuala Duhaney-Keown

School of the Year - Holy Trinity School

Media/Photographer of the Year - Aiesha Charles

Bev Guymon Inspiring Female - Harriet Welham

2019

Harry Errington Volunteer of the Year - Jenny O'Neill

Brian Dobson Young Volunteer of the Year -Dylan Consterdine

Dave Fisher Children's Coach of the Year - Phillip Hughes

John Sage Coach of the Year - Clare Reed

Community Club of the Year - Haringey Sports Development

Mary Clark Services to Officiating Award - Dave Durance & Vera Moses

Steve Lallament Referee of the Year - Roger Murie

KK Mitchell young official of the Year - Harvey West

Bill Taylor Table Official of the Year - Lindsay Chapman

Statistician of the Year - Andrea Boreland

Teacher of the Year - Russell Smith

School of the Year - Barking Abbey

Media/Photographer of the Year - Graham Hodges

Bev Guymon Inspiring Female - Siobhan Prior

2020

Harry Errington Volunteer of the Year - 

Brian Dobson Young Volunteer of the Year -

Dave Fisher Children's Coach of the Year - 

John Sage Coach of the Year - 

Community Club of the Year - 

Mary Clark Services to Officiating Award - 

Steve Lallament Referee of the Year - 

KK Mitchell young official of the Year - 

Bill Taylor Table Official of the Year - 

Statistician of the Year -

Teacher of the Year - 

School of the Year - 

Media/Photographer of the Year - 

Bev Guymon Inspiring Female - 

SERVICES TO BASKETBALL

2018

Alan Younger

Andy Milbourne

Ann Pittman

Dave Bradshaw

David Tarbatt

Mandy Payne

Nick Ibberson

Patricia Fairclough OBE

 Simon Fisher

The St Marthe Family

Tim Brown MBE

2019

Andy Harrison-Beaumont

Chris Bunnett

Danny James

David Turner

Mike Maddox

Mike Neal

Pat Smith

Peter Dyke

Rick Wooldridge

Sheffield Hatters Basketball Club

Trevor Pountain

2020