Britain Name 16 for under 20 Training Camp

 

After promotion in 2017, Great Britain's eagerly-awaited tilt at Division A in the FIBA U20 European Championship gets underway next month. 16 players will combine at a pre-tournament training camp starting tomorrow in Manchester.


Senior international Carl Wheatle (pictured) heads the list of names coached by new Head Coach Marc Steutel, with support from senior GB assistant coach Lloyd Gardner and Josh Merrington, although Wheatle and Gardner will join after commitments in the FIBA Basketball World Cup qualifiers against Estonia and Israel.

From the 12 that beat Russia in last year’s 3rd-place game, Wheatle is one of two survivors along with RJ Etyle-Rock, but he’s backed up by a strong contingent rising through the age group levels.

Brian Amabilino-Perez, Kayne Henry-McCalla, along with Nelson Boachie-Yiadom, Caleb Fuller, Sesan Russell and Romario Spence helped Britain’s U18 team gain promotion last summer.

Brian's brother, Adria is also included while there is a place for Edinburgh's Sean Nealon-Lino, who represented Scotland at the recent Commonwealth Games.

There are spots for Londoners Dan Akin, Carl Campbell and Jelani-Watson-Gayle. Two Bradford Dragons products Zion Tordoff and Eisley Swaine - son of former England international Jason Swaine - also make the cut as does former Oaklands Wolves guard Evan Walshe.

Britain face Lithuania, Montenegro and Turkey in Group A, with all four teams guaranteed to join a round of 16.

First up are the Turks on Saturday July 14th followed by Montenegro a day later and then Lithuania on July 16th.

Every competitive game for Great Britain’s junior teams – both men and women – will be available live via British Basketball’s Facebook and YouTube pages.

Dan Akin

University of Maryland, Baltimore County

Brian Amabilino-Perez

Avon Old Farms High School

Adria Amabilino-Perez

Hotchkiss High School

Nelson Boachie-Yiadom

Loomis Chaffee School

Carl Campbell

The Phelps School

Kayne-Henry McCalla

San Jacinto Community College, Texas

RJ Etyle-Rock

Peddie High School

Caleb Fuller

Barking Abbey Crusaders

Sean Nealon-Lino

Barking Abbey Crusaders

Sesan Russell

Loughborough Student Riders

Romario Spence

Central Wyoming College

Eisley Swaine

Bradford Dragons

Zion Tordoff

Casper Community College, Wyoming

Carl Wheatle

Angelico Biella (ITA)

Evan Walshe

Barry University

Jelani Watson-Gayle

Benedict College

 

 

Head Coach

Marc Steutel

Assistant Coach

Lloyd Gardner

Assistant Coach

Josh Merrington

Sports Therapist

Tom Cresswell

Team Manager

Neil Rogers

 

 

GREAT BRITAIN GAMES IN GROUP A

(times in BST)

 

 

Great Britain v Turkey

Saturday July 14th, 2.45pm

Montenegro v Great Britain

Sunday July 15th, 12.30pm

Great Britain v Lithuania

Monday July 16th, 7.15pm