England U15 Talent Pathway Schedule Confirmed for 2020

The England U15 Boys and Girls Talent Programme schedule has been announced for 2020.

Designed to prepare players for the transition into the Great Britain national team programmes, the players will attend selection camps and tournaments throughout the year to gain invaluable experience at international level.

Steve Bucknall, Basketball England Performance and Technical Manager, said: "We are absolutely delighted to be delivering another exciting England Talent Programme for 2020. We continue to provide an excellent level of support and reinforcement to help our young players prepare themselves for international standard of basketball.

“Through our interventions with camps and international tournaments, we will expose this cohort of players efficiently through their transition period and into our GB national team programmes. Our mission is to offer unique international experiences that help push UK basketball forward, and we look forward to playing our part in the development of a thriving National Team programme.”

U15 Boys Schedule

Monday 17th February – Tuesday 18th Feb: Selection Camp, NBPC (Manchester)

Tuesday 7th April – Wednesday 8th April: Lions Cup Prep, NBPC (Manchester)

Friday 10th April – Monday 13th April: Lions Cup Tournament, Paris

Wednesday 27th May – Saturday 30th May: International Camp/Games, Holland

Saturday 27th June – Sunday 28th June: TBC

U15 Boys Coaching Staff

Head Coach - Billy Beddow

Assistant Coach - Kelson Dickson   

Assistant Coach - Jack O'Keeffe           

Team Manager - Chris James

Physiotherapist - Jermain Franklyn

S&C Coach - Alex Ducasse

U15 Boys Players

Alasan Njie-Morgan                City of Birmingham
   
Allen Mordi West Herts Warriors
   
Andre Ryan Leicester Riders
   
Benjamin Reid                     Newham Youngbloods
   
Christian Boden                   City of Leeds
   
Daniel Eke                        West Herts Warriors
   
Efeose Ukegheson                  Southend Rockets
   
Fortune Hambeh                    City of Birmingham
   
Jayden Baldie                     Newham Youngbloods
   
Joel Codner Marshall              London United
   
Latrell Davis                     York Knights
   
Liam Campbell                     London United
   
Nedas Cholevinskas                Baltic Stars
   
Noah Myers                        Newham Youngbloods
   
Oscar Curran                      Sussex Bears
   
Sampson Onuoha                    Newham Youngbloods
   
Theo Cloake-Caveney               Manchester Magic
   
Thomas Gribbon                    Southend Scorpions
   
Thomas Kelly                      Manchester Magic
   
Toby Akinlade                     Manchester Magic
   
Tyrese Lacey                      Team Birmingham Elite
   
Tyron Bourne                      Turkey


U15 Girls Schedule

Monday 17th February – Tuesday 18th Feb: Selection Camp, NBPC (Manchester)

Tuesday 7th April – Wednesday 8th April: Nottingham Tournament Prep, NBPC (Manchester)

Thursday 9th April – Friday 10th April: Nottingham Tournament, Nottingham

Tuesday 26th May – Friday 29th May: International Camp/Games, Hungary

Saturday 27th June – Sunday 28th June: TBC

U15 Girls Coaching Staff

Head Coach - Rikki Broadmore

Assistant Coach - Corinne Vaughan

Assistant Coach - Alexis Lewis

Team Manager - Laura Doherty

Physiotherapist - Charlotte Page

S&C Coach - Arran Palmer

U15 Girls Players

Amba Thompson         Richmond Knights
   
Elena Ramos Matheson  Tenerife Central (ESP)
   
Eleni Vourliotis      Manchester Mystics
   
Elia Ando             Southwark Pride
   
Esther Kursite-Kobri  Hounslow Hawks
   
Eva Da Silva          Sevenoaks Suns
   
Felicia Jacobs-Abiola Haringey Angels
   
Grace Strickland      Oaklands College Wolves
   
Hannah Gray           Ipswich
   
Ines Goryanova        Newham Youngbloods
   
Joanna Akpan          Oaklands College Wolves
   
Josephine Vourliotis  Manchester Mystics
   
Katie Cox             Richmond Knights
   
Leia Edwards          Newham Youngbloods
   
Louisa Gibbins        Exeter Spartans
   
Maisie Crowley        Brentwood Fire
   
Miriam C. Menendez    Luton
   
Natalie Charity       Exeter Spartans
   
Olivia Forster        Manchester Mystics
   
Oluwayemisi Mefful    Newcastle Eagles
   
Tamara Smith-White    Oaklands College Wolves
   
Tejonah-Sharon McKay  Hounslow Hawks
   
Violet Stutz          Richmond Knights


To find out more about the Basketball England Talent Pathway, please click the button below.