FIBA & Basketball England join forces for inaugural ‘BE A Baller’ Day ahead of the Dynamik National School Championship Finals this weekend

Hot on the heels of the Jnr National Basketball League (NBL) Playoff Finals, the National Basketball Performance Centre (NBPC) in Manchester is now set to play host to another exciting weekend of fast and frenetic action with a Basketball England (BE)-FIBA ‘BE a Baller’ Day and the Dynamik National School Championship Finals.

 

School teams will compete today (Friday) in the inaugural ‘BE a Baller Day,’ which is an all-day celebration of the sport with plenty of challenges, games and opportunities for players to take part in wheelchair basketball as well.

 

The schools will play across five courts that have been reduced in length and width from the regular dimensions of a basketball court and in a modified 4x4 format specifically aimed at the U12s/Year Seven students.

 

This FIBA-funded pilot programme is designed to attract more young people to basketball and equip the coaches and teachers with the necessary tools to do so, culminating in this national celebration of the global game.

 

The full list of school teams due to take part in the ‘BE A Baller’ day are as follows:

 

Archbishop Temple, Canon Slade, Durham Johnstone, Hayes, Helsby High, Holy Trinity, King Edward VII Academy, Northampton School for Boys, Ormiston Academy, Sandwell Academy, St Aidan’s, St Aloysius, St John Fisher, St Paul’s Catholic, St Margaret’s, St Martin’s, Torquay Grammar, Tower House and Tuxford Academy.

 

The second installment of the Dynamik National School Championship Finals will then take place over the weekend, with the U16 boys and girls’ conference playoffs scheduled for Saturday and the equivalent event for the U14 boys and girls slated for Sunday.

Bristol Met Academy, Durham Johnstone School, Evelyn Grace Academy and Northampton School for Boys shall all be challenging for honours in the U16 boys’ competition, whereas Aylesbury High, Greig City Academy, Nottingham Academy and Reddish Vale Academy will be vying for glory in the U16 girls’ tournament.

 

Saturday’s schedule is as follows:

 

The U14 boys and girls will then take to the floor on Sunday, when Angmering School, Christ’s School, Great Baddow School and Philips High shall be contesting the U14 boys’ contest, while the U14 girls’ ‘Final Four’ are the exact same quartet as the U16 girls’ semi-finalists: Aylesbury High, Greig City Academy, Nottingham Academy and Reddish Vale Academy.

 

Sunday’s schedule is as follows:

All 16 of these age group teams have had to make their respective ways through the Youth Sport Trust (YST) School Games and a subsequent regional round/qualifying zone to book themselves a much-prized berth at this season-ending finale in the BE calendar.