GB confirm outline training camp roster for FIBA U16 Euros

Coached by returning Head Coach James Vear, the seventeen include an array of talent from across the country, including two survivors from last year, former Ipswich shooting guard Veron Eze now based in Italy and former Kent Crusaders' Oluwasegun Shodunke, now at Canterbury Academy in Spain. 

The rest are an exciting crop of new talent, some having already worked with Coach Vear at England level.

Trieste-based Daijuan Antonio has already received attention before his move to Italy, City of Edinburgh’s player of the year Owen Mackle is also included, while there are also places for Richmond Knights duo James Cook and Flynn Boardman-Raffet.

In addition, 6’11" Barcelona-bound centre Matthew Marsh gets a pick, as do London Lewisham Thunder duo Malachi Boayke-Yiadom and Josh Uduje.

There’s more London representation with London Greenhouse Pioneers’ Cameron Nyarko and Haringey Hawks’ Alex Distras, while Manchester features with 6’6" Magic forward Saul May and Giants’ Victor Ndoukou.

Also in camp are Sussex Storm guard Cameron Hildreth (son of former Brighton Bears playmaker Daniel Hildreth), Northamptonshire Titans’ Sam Grant, who joins Reading Rockets for next season, and Mansfield Giants' Amari Williams.

Vear (pictured) is supported by Assistant Coaches Craig Nicol and Ieuan Alex Jones, with team manager Howard Leighton and physio Aynkaran Vigneswarn. Support within camp will come from Development Coach Matt Guymon and Support Physio Charlotte Page.

Only the final possession in last year’s bronze game prevented GB from joining their U20 and U18 colleagues in securing a unique triple promotion, and the coaching team intend to go one better than 2017.

They play their opening game against Ireland on 9 August, with four more group games to come in the tournament.

 

GREAT BRITAIN TRAINING CAMP ROSTER FOR FIBA U16 EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIP 

 Daijuan Antonio

Trieste (ITA)

Malachi Boayke-Yiadom

London Lewisham Thunder

Flynn Boardman-Raffet

Richmond Knights

James Cook

Richmond Knights

Alex Distras

Haringey Hawks

Veron Eze

Stella Azzura Roma (ITA)

Victor Faroukou

Manchester Giants

Kanukayi Gudza

Luton Basketball

Sam Grant

Northamptonshire Titans

Cameron Hildreth

Sussex Storm

Owen Mackle

City of Edinburgh

Matthew Marsh

Reading Rockets

Saul May

Manchester Magic

Cameron Nyarko

London Greenhouse Pioneers

Oluwasegun Shodunke

Canterbury Academy (ESP)

Josh Uduje

London Lewisham Thunder

Amari Williams

Mansfield Giants

Head Coach: James Vear
Assistant Coach: Craig Nicol
Assistant Coach: Ieuan-Alex Jones
Physiotherapist: Aynkaran Vigneswam
Development Coach: Matthew Guymon
Support Physio: Charlotte Page