GB name 12 for crack at Division A in FIBA U18 Euros

After a difficult preparation beset by injuries which saw Robert Banks withdraw to have shoulder surgery, Theo Hughes because of an ankle problem and others suffer more than bangs and bruises, the team are ready to go.

Paisley’s 6’1" shooting guard Chris Feeney - now based in France and a veteran of last year’s U16 team which finished 4th in Sofia - is a late call-up to the 12 and joins Myerscough’s Mate Okros and Spain-based Tomiwa Sulaiman moving up an age group.

Three players from the U18 team which secured Division A status in 2017 make the flight for a second year at this level - Hosana Kitenge, Jacob Round and Nathan Robinson.

Arinze Emeka-Anyakwo and Kareem Queeley are included, while making their FIBA competition debut are Conroy Hayden, Callan Low, and Tosan Evbuomwan.

After the initial Group D encounter against Montenegro on Saturday 28 July, Britain then play Serbia and Lithuania, before their round of 16 game on 1 August. Coach Keane said: “We have had a uniquely challenging and, at times, physical preparation for this tournament which has definitely increased our cohesion as a group which was good to start with. 

It is always difficult to narrow down to a final 12 but in these circumstances, it has been even more difficult and credit to Chris Feeney who responded to the late call-up.

“The mood among the 12 is excellent going into the tournament and I look forward to seeing how these guys develop when we get to Latvia.”

 

GREAT BRITAIN FINAL 12 FOR FIBA U18 EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIP

1

Tomiwa Sulaiman

Canterbury Academy (ESP)

4

Jacob Round

Fuenlabrada (ESP)

5

Kareem Queeley

Real Madrid (ESP)

7

Mate Okros

Myerscough College

8

Tosan Evbuomwan

Newcastle Eagles

9

Jonathan Brown

Kent Crusaders

10

Hosana Kitenge

Loughborough Student Riders

11

Callan Low

Myerscough College

12

Arinze Emeka-Anyakwo

Manchester Magic

14

Chris Feeney

L'Hospitalet BA (FRA)

17

Conroy Hayden

Team Birmingham Elite

24

Nathan Robinson

Las Lomas High School (CA, USA)

Head Coach: Alan Keane
Assistant Coach: Ian MacLeod
Assistant Coach/Performance Analyst: Mark Jarram
Physiotherapist: Mark Dayson
Strength & Conditioning Coach: Paddy Waplington