Meet The Team

The team at Basketball England are all specialists in their various fields and will endeavor to help you on the area you need support.

We have a wide range of services to help you get the most from your basketball and develop our great game. Our dedicated staff help oversee these services across a number of areas.

This range of services covers all levels and abilities across the player, coaching and officiating pathway – from beginners to those aspiring to be involved in international basketball. 

These services are listed below dependant on your role. Some are available online, others by phone or face-to-face meetings and facilitation, training and education. Many involve school/grass roots community programmes, local and national leagues, competitions, talent and national team services.

To contact a member of the team, please visit our Contact Us page and use the form, addressing the department you need in your message.

.

BE Board +

Click Here for details on the Basketball England Board.

CEO +

Stewart Kellett
Chief Executive Officer

 

 

Heads of Department +

Peter Griffiths
Head of Participation

Victoria Jones
Finance & Business Director

Steve Bucknall
Head of Talent & Performance

Anthony Jepson
Marketing & Communications Director

Participation

Participation Programmes +

Laura Doherty
Senior Participation & Partnerships Manager

Katie Perkins
Participation Programme Manager

Chloe Burdett
Participation Project Officer

 

Officiating & Volunteers +

Simon Unsworth
Delivery Manager - Officating

Nick Holloway
Club & Volunteers Development Manager

Shaun Williams
Officials & Volunteers Co-Ordinator

Daniel Cox
Officials Activation Executive

Jess Fox
Shop & Courses Executive

Competitions +

Rob Fairley
Delivery Manager - Competitions

Steven Lindsey
Delivery Co-Ordinator - Events

Jamell Anderson
Delivery Administrator

Max Watts
Delivery Administrator

Lu Stalker
Membership Support Officer

Molly Bryce
Membership Support Officer

 

Facilities +

Eeva Woodcock
Facilities Manager

Toby Wilkinson
Basketball Court Activation Officer

Orlan Jackman
CWG Legacy Project Officer

Darnelle Morgan-Johnson
PlayZones Programme Manager

London Coaches Program +

Camila Freitas
Programme Manager

Renee Johnson-Allen
Programme Co-Ordinator

Talent

Talent +

Sam Messam
Talent Programme & Pathway Manager

Brian Aldred
Delivery Manager - Coaching

Meehra Gorasia
3x3 Development Manager

Rosie Lindley
Talent Delivery Officer

Andy Howse
Head of Physiotherapy & Sports Science

Mark Williams
Strength & Conditioning Lead

Dr. Dane Vishubala
Chief Medical Officer

Marketing & Communications

Marketing & Communications +

Ian Cawthorne
PR & Communications Manager

Georgia Anderson
Brand Manager

Jake Wright
National Campaigns Manager

Mark Jones
Social Media Manager

Finance & Core Business

Safeguarding Team +

Lois Harrison
Senior Safeguarding Specialist

Amy Riding
Safeguarding Specialist

Matt Juden
Finance & Governance Assistant

 

Business Support +

Karen Bailey
Executive Assistant

Nici Hewitt
Shop Executive

 

Core Business +

Alfred Nelson
Equality, Diversity & Inclusion Manager

Marc Dring
Membership Innovation Manager

Dave Owen
Insight & Digital Projects Manager