EABL season-by-season

The EABL has enjoyed some amazing seasons, dating back to its inception in 2010.

You can click the ribbons below for a detailed breakdown of every season of the EABL, including championship winners, award winners, playoff teams and more.

This section will be updated upon the completion of each season.

2022/23 season +

2022/23

Champions: Barking Abbey
Runners Up: Myerscough College
Finals MVP: Moziah King-Danchie

Final Four: Barking Abbey, Myerscough College, The Manchester Magic Academy, Charnwood College Riders.

Elite Eight: Barking Abbey, Myerscough College, The Manchester Magic Academy, Charnwood College Riders, The Canterbury Academy, City of London Academy – Southwark, Derby College Trailblazers, Itchen College.

Regular Season Award Winners

Northern Conference Player of the Year: Louie Tucker (SGS College)

Southern Conference Player of the Year: Nedas Cholevinskas (Barking)

Northern Conference Coach of the Year: Matt Shaw (Derby)

Southern Conference Coach of the Year: Jay Williams (CoLA)

Northern Conference Most Improved Player: Elliot Lawrence (Derby)

Southern Conference Most Improved Player: Clemson Edomwonyin (CoLA)

Northern Conference Defensive Player of the Year: Stephen Asante (Myerscough)

Southern Conference Defensive Player of the Year: Clemson Edomwonyin (CoLA)

Northern Conference U17 Player of the Year: Matt Goodwin (Manchester)

Southern Conference U17 Player of the Year: Tim Oboh (Canterbury)

All-North Conference Teams
All-First Team: Louie Tucker (SGS), Declan Kom (Sheffield), Peter Asante (Myerscough, Joe Buchanan, Ben Brown (both Manchester)

All-Second Team: Lane Campbell, Lamarana Diallo, Edward Onyia (all Charnwood), Matt Goodwin (Manchester), Denilson Caschili (Myerscough)

All-South Conference Teams
All-First Team: Nedas Cholevinskas, Michael Amako (both Barking), Tyler Fairbairn (Itchen), Clemson Edomwonyin, Di-Jani Parkinson (both CoLA)

All-Second Team: Max Coupe (CoLA), Ashley Kitchen (JMA), Tim Oboh (Canterbury), Jamari Seri (Barking, Zak Missouri (Itchen)

 

2021/22 season +

2021/22

Champions: Charnwood College Riders
Runners Up: Myerscough College
Finals MVP: Victor Ndoukou

Final Four: Charnwood College Riders, Myerscough College, The Sheffield College, Barking Abbey.

Elite Eight: Charnwood College Riders, Myerscough College, The Sheffield College, Barking Abbey, Derby Trailblazers Academy, Itchen College, Oaklands College, John Madejski Academy.

Regular Season Award Winners

Northern Conference Player of the Year: Bryan Akanmu (Myerscough)

Southern Conference Player of the Year: Kane Daley (Oaklands)

Northern Conference Coach of the Year: Chris Bourne (SGS)

Southern Conference Coach of the Year: Lee Ryan (Oaklands)

Northern Conference Most Improved Player: Ceejay Hanson (Charnwood)

Southern Conference Most Improved Player: Max Matthews (Itchen)

Northern Conference Defensive Player of the Year: Kanu Gudza (Charnwood)

Southern Conference Defensive Player of the Year: Clemson Edomwonyin (CoLA)

Northern Conference U17 Player of the Year: Declan Kom (Sheffield)

Southern Conference U17 Player of the Year: Isaac Round (JMA)

All-North Conference Teams
All-First Team: Bryan Akanmu (Myerscough), Kanu Gudza, Louie Jordan, Victor Ndoukou (all Charnwood), Jason Soodeen (SGS)

All-Second Team: Pedro Ellery (Myerscough), Mandre Costa, Simeon Perry (both Derby), Charles Okafor (Sheffield), Josh Ijeh (James Watt)

All-South Conference Teams
All-First Team: Kane Daley, Oliver Wright (both Oaklands), Isaac Round, Kivuvu Live (both JMA), Stephen Asante (Barking)

All-Second Team: LA Casinillo, Max Matthews (both Itchen), Joe Buchanan (Barking), Talles Zacharias (Oaklands), Ben Michaels (Copleston)

 

2020/21 season +

No season took place in 2020/21 due to the COVID-19 pandemic.

2019/20 season +

2019/20

Champions: Barking Abbey & Myerscough College (Co-Champions, Final cancelled due to COVID-19)
Runners Up: N/A
Finals MVP: N/A

Final Four: Barking Abbey, Myerscough College, John Madejski Academy, Copleston High School.

Elite Eight: Barking Abbey, Myerscough College, John Madejski Academy, Copleston High School, Charnwood College, James Watt College, The Canterbury Academy and Manchester Magic Academy.

Regular Season Award Winners

Northern Conference Player of the Year: Blake Bowman (Derby)

Southern Conference Player of the Year: Ethan Price (Copleston)

Northern Conference Coach of the Year: Neal Hopkins (Myerscough)

Southern Conference Coach of the Year: Adam Davies (Canterbury)

Northern Conference Most Improved Player: Josh Ijeh (James Watt)

Southern Conference Most Improved Player: Steve Nwagwu (Itchen)

Northern Conference Defensive Player of the Year: Charlie Brown (Derby)

Southern Conference Defensive Player of the Year: Louis Norton (Barking Abbey)

All-North Conference Teams
All-First Team: Blake Bowman (Derby), Blaize Sagna (Charnwood), Bradley Kaboza, Amari Williams (both Myerscough), Ian Rodriguez (James Watt).

All-Second Team: Franklin Agu (Myerscough), Luke Gordos (Manchester), Charlie Brown (Derby), Josh Ijeh (James Watt), Tom Morey (Sheffield).

All-South Conference Teams
All-First Team: Ethan Price (Copleston), David Chive (JMA), Louis Norton, Veron Eze (both Barking Abbey), Ben Winter (Copleston).

All-Second Team: Chester Morrell, Will Raife (Canterbury), Taiga Forster (Itchen), Asher Ndah (JMA), Jacob Morgan (Copleston).

 

2018/19 season +

2018/19

Champions: Charnwood College Riders
Runners Up: Barking Abbey
Finals MVP: Niall Harris

Final Four: Barking Abbey, Itchen College, Charnwood College, Myerscough College.

Elite Eight: Barking Abbey, James Watt College, Myerscough College, John Madejski Academy, Charnwood College, The Canterbury Academy, Itchen College, Derby College Trailblazers.

Regular Season Award Winners

Northern Conference Player of the Year: Niall Harris (Charnwood College)

Southern Conference Player of the Year: Ethan Price (Copleston High School)

Northern Conference Coach of the Year: Matt Shaw (Derby Trailblazers)

Southern Conference Coach of the Year: Matt Guymon (Itchen)

Northern Conference Most Improved Player: Jeremy Lievin (Newcastle Eagles)

Southern Conference Most Improved Player: Milo Gordon (Canterbury High School)

Northern Conference Defensive Player of the Year: Wakeem Richardson (James Watt)

Southern Conference Defensive Player of the Year: Ethan Price (Copleston)

All-North Conference Teams
All-First Team: Niall Harris, Hosana Kitenge, Blaize Sagna (All of Charnwood), Mate Okros (Myerscough College), Tosan Evboumwan (Newcastle Eagles)

All-Second Team: Callan Low, Sanmi Fanjana (Of Myerscough), Daniel Penkov, Wakeem Richardson, Ian Rodriguez (Of James Watt)

All-South Conference Teams
All-First Team: Ethan Price (Copleston), Ade Adebayo, Jonathan Brown (Of Barking Abbey), Jeremy Sochan (Itchen), Elias Poorman (Alec Reed)

All-Second Team: Ben Winter, Veron Eze (Copleston), Milo Gordon (Canterbury), David Chive (JMA), Peter Turay (Itchen)

 

2017/18 season +

2017/18

Champions: Barking Abbey
Runners Up: Myerscough College
Finals MVP: Caleb Fuller

Final Four: Barking Abbey, Canterbury High School, Charnwood College, Myerscough College.

Elite Eight: Barking Abbey, Canterbury High School, Charnwood College, City of London Academy, Derby College, Itchen College, Loreto Sixth Form College, Myerscough College.

Regular Season Award Winners

East Conference Player of the Year: Jonathan Brown (Canterbury High School)

West Conference Player of the Year: Sesan Russell (Charnwood College)

East Conference Coach of the Year: Jesse Sazant (Canterbury High School)

West Conference Coach of the Year: Neal Hopkins (Myerscough College)

East Conference Defensive Player of the Year: Ade Adebayo (Barking Abbey)

West Conference Defensive Player of the Year: AJ Edu (SGS College)

All-East Conference Teams
All-First Team: Ade Adebayo (Barking Abbey), Jonathan Brown (Canterbury High School), Caleb Fuller (Barking Abbey), Jordan George (Oaklands College), Jonny Hall (Copleston Sixth Form)

All-Second Team: Ashley Briggs (Itchen College), Adrian Nosa Castillo (John Madejski Academy), Matt Hughes (Itchen College), Patrick Lanipekun (City of London Academy), Tunde Oyerinde (Canterbury High School)

All-West Conference Teams
All-First Team: Michael Anumba (Loreto Sixth Form College), Edoardo Del Cadia (Myerscough College), AJ Edu (SGS College), Sesan Russell (Charnwood), Leighton Elliott-Sewell (Derby College)

All-Second Team: Arinze Emeka-Anyakwo (Loreto College), Niall Harris (Charnwood College), Konrad Kantorski (Myerscough College), Hosana Kitenge (Charnwood College), Mate Okros (Myerscough College).

 

2016/17 season +

2016/17

Champions: Barking Abbey
Runners Up: Charnwood College
Finals MVP: Dan Akin

Final Four: Barking Abbey, Myerscough, Charnwood College, Itchen College.

Elite Eight: Charnwood College, John Madejski Academy, Barking Abbey, Derby College, Myerscough College, City of London Academy, Itchen College, Bournville College.

Regular Season Award Winners

East Conference Player of the Year: Amin Adamu (Barking Abbey)

West Conference Player of the Year: Zion Tordoff (Myerscough College)

East Conference Coach of the Year: Lloyd Gardner (Barking Abbey)

West Conference Coach of the Year: Matt Shaw (Derby College/Noel Baker School)

East Conference Defensive Player of the Year: Ibu Jassey Demba (John Madejski Academy)

West Conference Defensive Player of the Year: Michael Anumba (Loreto College)

All-East Conference Teams
All-First Team: Amin Adamu (Barking Abbey), RJ Eytle-Rock (Barking Abbey), Caleb Fuller (Copleston Sixth Form), Gedi Juozapaitis (City of London Academy), Sam Van Oostrum (Itchen College)

All-Second Team: Roman Farion (Itchen College), Fidel Gomez De Enterria Lopez (John Madejski Academy), Ibu Jassey Demba (John Madejski Academy), Adam Riabi (Itchen College), Ali Sbai (John Madejski Academy)

All-West Conference Teams
All-First Team: Brian Amabilino (Derby College/Noel Baker School), Kaiyem Cleary (Loreto College), Micah Savery-Richards (Allerton High School), Johde Campbell (Charnwood College), Zion Tordoff (Myerscough College)

All-Second Team: Michael Anumba (Loreto College), AJ Edu (SGS College), Konrad Kantorski (Myerscough College), Meris Mazalovic (Bournville College), Sesan Russell (Charnwood College)

 

2015/16 season +

2015/16

Champions: Charnwood College
Runners Up: Myerscough College
Finals MVP: Thomas Yome

Final Four: Charnwood College, Myerscough College, City of London Academy, Itchen College.

Elite Eight: City of London Academy, Derby College, Itchen College, Bournville College, Myerscough College, Copleston High School, Charnwood College, Barking Abbey.

Regular Season Award Winners:

West Conference Player of the Year: Kyle Carey (Myerscough College)

East Conference Player of the Year: Shaquille Walters (City of London Academy)

West Conference Coach of the Year: Matt Shaw (Derby College/Noel Baker School)

East Conference Coach of the Year: Matt Guymon (Itchen College)

West Conference Defensive Player of the Year: Andre Arissol (Charnwood College)

North Conference Defensive Player of the Year: Shaquille Walters (City of London Academy)

West Conference First & Second Teams
All-First Team: Kyle Carey (Myerscough), Sedale Hanson-Young (Bournville), Andre Arissol (Charnwood), Alex Roberts (Myerscough), Brian Amabilino (Derby College/Noel Baker School)

All-Second Team: Adria Amabilino (Derby College/Noel Baker School), Thomas Yome (Charnwood), Jay Jarrett (Bournville), Zion Tordoff (Myerscough), Timothy Fava (Charnwood)

East Conference First & Second Teams
All-First Team: Shaquille Walters (City of London Academy), Ben Maranan (Itchen), Evan Walshe (Oaklands), James Lloyd (Canterbury), Obi Agu (Barking Abbey)

All-Second Team: Caleb Fuller (Copleston), Selby Hinds-Wills (Itchen), Theo King (Itchen), Fidel Gomez De Enterria Lopez (John Madejski Academy), Josh Apple (Copleston)

2014/15 season +

2014/15

Champions: Myerscough College
Runners Up: SGS College
Finals MVP: Emmanuel Kabengele

Final Four: Myerscough College, Preston’s College, SGS College, Charnwood College.

Elite Eight: Myerscough College, Barking Abbey, Preston’s College, Copleston High School, SGS College, Milton Keynes College, Itchen College, Charnwood College.

Sweet Sixteen: Myerscough College, Moulton College, Preston’s College, Allerton High School, Charnwood College, Loreto College, Milton Keynes College, Derby College/Noel Baker School, SGS College, EHWLC, Itchen College, Canterbury High School, Copleston High School, City College Plymouth, Barking Abbey, Hackney Community College.

Regular Season Award Winners:
MVP: Sam Newman (Copleston High School)

North Conference Coach of the Year: Neal Hopkins (Myerscough College)

South Conference Coach of the Year: Matt Guymon (Itchen College)

South Conference Defensive Player of the Year: Deane Williams (SGS College)

North Conference Defensive Player of the Year: Cameron King (Preston College)

All EABL First Team: Sam Newman (Copleston), Dwayne Lautier-Ogunleye (SGS), Deane Williams (SGS), Michael New Jr (Milton Keynes), Josh McSwiggan (Charnwood)

North Conference First & Second Teams
All-First Team: Alex Roberts (Myerscough), Josh McSwiggan (Charnwood), Michael New Jr (Milton Keynes), Linas Bajorunas (Moulton), Cameron King (Preston)

All-Second Team: Daniel Evans (Allerton), Joe Swindells (Loreto), Melkisedek Moreaux (Preston), Jake Wesselingh (Derby), Kiko Stavrev (Myerscough)

South Conference First & Second Teams
All-First Team: Sam Newman (Copleston), Dwayne Lautier-Ogunleye (SGS), Elliott James (Itchen), Luke Mascall-Wright (Copleston), Deane Williams (SGS)

All-Second Team: Arif Sempala (Hackney), Charlie Coombes (Itchen), Tamas Okros (SGS), Jose Malo (Plymouth), Dave Couchman (Canterbury)

2013/14 season +

2013/14

Champions: Barking Abbey
Runners Up: SGS College
Finals MVP: Josh Steel

Final Four: Milton Keynes, SGS College, Barking Abbey, Charnwood College.

Elite Eight: Itchen College, Milton Keynes College, Myerscough College, SGS College, Barking Abbey, Loreto, Charnwood College, Harris Academy Beckenham.

Sweet Sixteen: Loreto College, Gateway College, Myerscough College, Derby College/Noel Baker School, Charnwood College, Preston’s College, Milton Keynes College, Tyne Met College, Harris Academy Beckenham, EHWLC, Barking Abbey, The Harefield Academy, Itchen College, Copleston High School, SGS College, Oaklands College.

Regular Season Award Winners:
MVP: Michael New Jr

Defensive Player of the Year: Kavell Bigby-Williams

Coach of the Year: Andreas Kapoulas

All EABL First Team: Tyrell Isaacs, Michael New Jr, Luke Mascall-Wright, Max Richardson, Kavell Bigby-Williams

All EABL Second Team: Myles Laurent-Smart, Dwayne Lautier-Ogunleye, Andre Gayle, Tamas Okros, Kingsley Nwagboso

North Sea Player of the Year: Andre Gayle
All Midlands Player of the Year: Mike New Jr
South West Player of the Year: Tyrell Isaacs
South East Player of the Year: Kavell Bigby-Williams

North Sea Defensive Player of the Year: Kingsley Nwagboso
All Midlands Defensive Player of the Year: Sam Turner
South West Defensive Player of the Year: Dwayne Lautier-Ogunleye
South East Defensive Player of the Year: Kavell Bigby-Williams

North Sea Coach of the Year: Neal Hopkins
All Midlands Conference Coach of the Year: Mark Jarram
South West Conference Coach of the Year: Andreas Kapoulas
South East Conference Coach of the Year: Nick Drane

North Sea Conference First & Second Teams
All-First Team: Andre Gayle, Kyle Carey, Danny Horta Darrington, Kingsley Nwagboso, Pharroh Gordon
2nd Team: Ben Nkossi, Joe Swindells, Aaron Menzies, Emmanuel Kabengele, Eddie Matthew

All Midlands Conference First & Second Teams
All-First Team: Emmanuel Burton, Tim Fava, Michael New Jr, Linas Bajorunas, Sam Turner
All-Second Team: Max Denham, Kayne King, Eddie Brownell, Jamie Percival, George Calvey

South East Conference First & Second Teams
All-First Team: Myles Laurent-Smart, Sam Newman, Luke Mascall-Wright, Bradley Wood, Kavell Bigby-Williams
All-Second Team: Calvin Nevill-Kintu, Aidan Gastaldi Davies, Arif Sempala, Karolis Kundrotas, Jono Hayward

South West Conference First & Second Teams
All-First Team: Tyrell Isaacs, Max Richardson, Sebastian Ferenc, Tamas Okros, Dwayne Lautier-Ogunleye
All-Second Team: Reuben Tatham Nunn, Deane Williams, Jordan McClelland, Elliot Dadds, Elliot James

2012/13 season +

2012/13

Champions: Harris Academy Beckenham
Runners Up: South Gloucestershire & Stroud College
MVP: Terence Mustre

Final Four: Copleston High School, South Gloucestershire & Stroud College, Barking Abbey, Harris Academy Beckenham.

Elite Eight: Milton Keynes College, Copleston High School, South Gloucestershire & Stroud College, Loreto College, Burnley College, Harris Academy Beckenham, Barking Abbey, Gateway College.

Sweet Sixteen: Milton Keynes College, Priestley College, Burnley College, Derby College/Noel Baker School, Gateway College, Tyne Metropolitan College, Loreto College, Charnwood College, Barking Abbey, Ealing Hammersmith & West London College, South Gloucestershire & Stroud College, Hackney Community College, Harris Academy Beckenham, Brighton, Hove, and Sussex Sixth Form College, The Harefield Academy, Copleston High School.

2011/12 season +

2011/12

Champions: Derby College/Noel Baker School
Runners Up: Loreto College
MVP: Rema Lascelles

Final Four: Derby College/Noel Baker School, Copleston High School, Loreto College, Barking Abbey.

Elite Eight: Gateway College, Derby College/Noel Baker School, Tyne Metropolitan College, Loreto College, Harris Academy Beckenham, Barking Abbey, Copleston High School, Filton College.

Sweet Sixteen: Derby College/Noel Baker School, Childwall Sports College, Tyne Metropolitan College, Bradford College, Loreto College, Burnley College, Runshaw College, Gateway College, Harris Academy Beckenham, Birmingham Met College, Filton College, The Angmering School, Copleston High School, Ealing Hammersmith & West London College, Barking Abbey, County Upper.

2010/11 season +

2010/11

Champions: Loreto College
Runners Up: SEEVIC College
MVP: Tom Devitt

Final Four: Loreto College, Hackney Community College, Milton Keynes College, SEEVIC College.

Elite Eight: Loreto College, Derby College/Noel Baker School, Milton Keynes College, Runshaw College, Hackney Community College, Richard Huish College, Filton College, SEEVIC College.