WNBL1 recap: 23/24 March - live streams, stats and more

D1W threw up plenty of quality action in the last full weekend of the regular season.

Eight games provided more than their fair share of enjoyment for WNBL fans, with the race for post season nearly complete.

The battle across the top four is now over, though a few more games need to be completed next weekend before the playoff places are finalised.

We take a look back at all the action below, with links to live stats and live streams at the bottom of the page.

Anglia Ruskin University (9-11) 67-65 City of Birmingham Rockets (4-18)

Anglia Ruskin and City of Birmingham played out an exciting clash on Saturday, with ARU coming through as 67-65 winners.

Across an even contest that neither team led by double digits, there were lead changes for both teams in every quarter as picking a winner proved very difficult.

Marianna Maddaloni's triple with 30 seconds remaining pushed the hosts ahead 67-65, and as Sarah Mullgrave's layup missed with 13 ticks to go, CoB wouldn't get another chance at victory.

Nadege Talva's 23 points would lead all scorers for the hosts, with Rian Rawlings (10pts, 8reb, 6ast) the only other ARU player to make it to double digits scoring.

Mullgrave (16pts, 5reb) and Ellie Pierpoint (16pts) would both do their bit to keep Rockets' hopes alive, but it would ultimately be in vain as the West Midlanders came up just short.

The win keeps ARU's quest for a play off spot on course, with Manchester's loss also increasing their chances.

.

Elsewhere this weekend

Champions Endeavour Ipswich Basketball (19-3) finished their regular season on a high as they beat Loughborough Riders (12-9) 95-62.

Twenty nine points from Olivia Forster and 25 more from Harriet Welham were more than enough to get the visitors over the line, with Yazmin Edwards (15pts, 10eb) chipping in a double-double for good measure.

Bristol Academy Flyers (9-13) picked up a valuable win in their last game as they saw off Team Solent Kestrels (1-21) 71-66.

Twelve points and nine rebounds from Veronica Iweanya was the pick of the performances from the Flyers, who now wait on Anglia Ruskin and Manchester to finish their schedules in the race for seventh and eighth.

Thames Valley Cavaliers (17-5) won both legs of their home and away double-header with Barking Abbey (6-16).

Saturday's 79-46 home win was followed up by a commanding 92-24 victory in East London yesterday as TVC locked up the #2 seed over CoLA.

Reading Rockets (11-9) played hard against Brent Bulls (16-6) before coming up short 64-56 as the Bulls' duo of Judit Fritz (30pts, 8reb) and Jess Davies (15pts, 12reb) both enjoyed solid outings.

Reading did manage to bounce back 24 hours later as they beat Solent 66-49 thanks to 21 points and eight rebounds from Charlotte Devereux.

CoLA Southwark Pride (17-5) closed the weekend on a high as they knocked off Manchester Mystics (8-13) 76-51.

Ayla Habbal (17pts), Debra Wilson-Osuide (16pts) and Felicia Jacobs (13pts, 7reb) all played well to give CoLA plenty of momentum heading into the post-season.

This weekend's results:

Saturday 23 March

1pm - Loughborough Riders 62-95 Endeavour Ipswich Basketball - LIVE STATS/LIVE STREAM

3pm - Team Solent Kestrels 66-71 Bristol Academy Flyers - LIVE STATS/LIVE STREAM

4:15pm - Anglia Ruskin University 67-65 City of Birmingham Rockets - LIVE STATS

4:30pm - Thames Valley Cavaliers 79-46 Barking Abbey - LIVE STATS

6:30pm - Reading Rockets 56-64 Brent Bulls - LIVE STATS

Sunday 24 March

12pm - Team Solent Kestrels 49-66 Reading Rockets - LIVE STATS/LIVE STREAM

12pm - Barking Abbey 24-92 Thames Valley Cavaliers - LIVE STATS

2:15pm - CoLA Southwark Pride 76-51 Manchester Mystics - LIVE STATS

.

Main image credit - Luke Simcock